RESULTS

Here are some results and accomplishments from tournaments over the past few years!

2020-2021:

  • US Universities Debating Championships
    • Duke 1 (Shen and Subramanian), Open Quarterfinalists, 9th on team tab
    • Duke 2 (Bayer and Gwaltney), Novice Semifinalists
    • Nitin Subramanian, 4th Open Speaker
    • Evan Shen, 7th Open Speaker, 1st Novice Speaker

2019-2020:

  • Hart House IV
    • Duke BW (Bae and Williams) Open Semifinalists, 9th on team tab
    • Jayun Bae, 10th Open Speaker
  • North American Universities Debating Championships
    • Duke JS (Jung and Shen) Novice Finalists, 6th on novice tab
    • Evan Shen, 2nd Novice Speaker
    • Jeff Jung, 6th Novice Speaker
  • Yale IV
    • Duke JS (Jung and Shen) Novice Finalists, 1st on novice tab
    • Evan Shen, 3rd Novice Speaker
    • Jeff Jung, 10th Novice Speaker
  • Huber Debates at Vermont
    • Duke SS (Shen and Subramanian) Open Champions, 6th on team tab
    • Evan Shen, 8th Open Speaker, 1st Novice Speaker
  • Oxford IV
  • Cambridge IV
  • World Universities Debating Championships
  • Cornell Novice Nationals
    • Duke JS (Jung and Shen) Novice Finalists, 2nd on novice tab
    • Duke BO (Bayer and Oh) Novice Quarterfinalists, 9th on novice tab
    • Evan Shen, 5th Novice Speaker
    • Jeff Jung, 8th Novice Speaker
  • U.S. Universities Eastern Debate Championships
    • Duke SS (Shen and Subramanian), Open Finalists, 1st on team tab
    • Duke IW (Ivanescu and Wilcox), Open Quarterfinalists, 8th on team tab
    • Nitin Subramanian, 1st Open Speaker
    • Evan Shen, 2nd Open Speaker
    • Chris Sheerer, 10th Open Speaker
  • Doxbridge Online Open
    • Duke SS (Shen and Subramanian), Open Finalists, 4th on team tab
    • Evan Shen, 2nd Open Speaker
  • VIT-DT Round Robin 2020
    • Duke MS (Mitra and Subramanian), Champions, 1st on team tab
    • Nitin Subramanian, 6th Open Speaker
    • Salil Mitra, 8th Open Speaker
  • Imitation Cup 2020
    • Duke SS (Shen and Subramanian), Open Champions, 1st on team tab
    • Evan Shen, 1st Open Speaker
    • Nitin Subramanian, 2nd Open Speaker

2018-2019: 

  • Hart House IV
    • Duke EH (Eshleman and Hoberg) Open Semifinalists, 16th on team tab
    • Duke KS (Korrapati and Sheerer) Novice Finalists
  • Yale IV
    • Duke/CUNY Hybrid FK (Feng) Open Semifinalists, 8th on team tab
  • North American Universities Debating Championships
  • Brandeis IV
  • World Universities Debate Championships
  • Cornell IV
    • Duke FS (Feng and Subramanian) Novice Semifinalists
    • Sherry Feng tied 5th Novice Speaker
    • Nitin Subramanian tied 5th Novice Speaker
  • U.S. Universities Debate Eastern Championships
    • Duke FS (Fazili and Sen) Open Finalists
    • Duke GS (Gupta and Sanghi) Open Quarterfinalists
    • Duke FS (Feng and Subramanian) Open Quarterfinalists
    • Ketan Gupta 1st Speaker
    • Harsh Sanghi 8th Speaker
    • Ahana Sen tied 5th Novice Speaker
    • Huzyfa Fazili tied 5th Novice Speaker
    • Sherry Feng tied 5th Novice Speaker
    • Nitin Subramanian tied 5th Novice Speaker
  • Colgate Open
    • Duke JM (Jiao and Mitra) Open Semifinalists, 1st on team tab
    • Duke EH (Eshleman and Hoberg) Open Quarterfinalists, 15th on team tab
    • Jenny Jiao 1st Speaker
    • Salil Mitra 2nd Speaker
  • The Empire Debates
  • United States Universities Debate Championships, Clemson
    • Duke JM (Jiao and Mitra) Open Champions, 7th on team tab
    • Duke EF (Eshleman and Feng) Open Octofinalists, 13th on team tab
    • Duke FS (Feng and Subramanian) Novice Finalists, 1st on novice tab

2017-2018:

2016-2017:

2015-2016:

2014-2015:

  • Hart House IV
    • Duke RZ (Ramoutar and Zionce) Quarterfinalist, 11th on team tab
  • Yale IV
  • Huber Debates (Vermont)
    • Duke WY (Wei Jie and Yang) Finalists
  • George Washington IV
    • Duke BR (Borrey and Ramoutar) Finalists, 2nd on team tab
    • Duke AA (Ayyar and Amster) Finalists, 8th on team tab
    • Duke KT (Kim and Tan) Semifinalists, 5th on team tab
    • Duke BM (Bansal and Mecklai) Quarterfinalists, 10th on team tab
    • Eric Ramoutar 3rd Speaker
    • Julian Borrey 5th Speaker
    • Brian Kim 10th Speaker
  • Brown and Gold Debates (Adelphi Univ.)
    • Duke RZ (Ramoutar and Zionce) Finalists
    • Duke BR (Borrey and Raghunathan) Semifinalists
    • Jacob Zionce 5th Speaker
    • Eric Ramoutar 7th Speaker
  • North American Women’s Championships (Vermont)
    • Duke BM (Bansal and Mecklai) Semifinalists
  • United States Universities Debating Championships, Alaska